If your thinking of visiting New Zealand you may not need to apply for a visa for a short stay. New Zealand has reciprocal agreements with many countries, allowing a waiver from having to apply for a visa prior to leaving your home country, this is called Visa Waiver. You can check if your country of citizenship is part of the Immigration New Zealand Visa Waiver program on the INZ website.

You must apply for a visa to visit New Zealand before you travel if your country of citizenship is not listed on the above list.

Before being granted a visa you will need to tell Immigration New Zealand about your health, any criminal convictions you hold and the reasons why you are coming to New Zealand, for example visiting friends and relatives, to see the sights of our beautiful country. You will also need to provide evidence of sufficient funds to support your holiday and proof that you plan to leave the country.

Your passport must be valid and have at least three months validity after the date you are to have departed from your holiday in New Zealand.

If you would like further information about the requirements, contacts us and we will be only too happy to help make you next holiday a reality.