New Zealand Student Visa Options

Studying in New Zealand can be a life changing experience, over the past decade, one in five international students gained permanent residency within five years of being issued their first student visa, according to Immigration New Zealand.

If  you are coming to New Zealand to study and intend on enrolling for a period of longer than  3 months  you will need a student visa, unless you are a New Zealand or Australian citizen or hold permanent residence in Australia.

With such an outstanding array of study options from film and theater, Fine Arts to  main stream degrees and far too many extra curriculum activities to name, New Zealand should definitely be your first choice on your degree list.  With  a fine reputation as an education provider and Post Graduate work opportunities available after you have completed your degree, the relaxed life style and friends you’ll meet along the way will stay with you in the years to come.

Whether you want to study or you are looking at placing your children in school while your here the following options are available:

Providing you meet the minimum criteria as a student, you may be granted a visa for up to 4 years.

Your visa will normally require you to be a full-time student however, you may apply to work for a period of up to 20 hours per week and full-time during the holidays.

 Children at School

Children who enter New Zealand on a visitor visa may attend primary/ intermediate/secondary school for a period of up to three months (in any one year) however this is subject to conditions but not difficult ones.

If your children are fee paying students and attend school for a period of more than two weeks you may only attend a school that is signatory to the Ministry of Education’s Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students.

View the latest video provided by Education New Zealand – New Zealand Education Story.

New Zealand Education Story

Talk to us today for more options on Student Visas.