Partners of New Zealand citizens who wish to remain with their partners in New Zealand may be able to do so.

If you have been lucky enough to find your soul mate, the one you think you would like to spend the rest of your life with, but they are a New Zealand citizen and your not, Immigration New Zealand recognises the difficulties you face. To be eligible for residence in New Zealand based on partnership, Immigration New Zealand requires you and your partner to prove that you have been living in a genuine and stable relationship for at least 12 months, but how do you do that if you only just met? In most cases, if your relationship is a true and genuine and you meet certain other criteria, you may be eligible for a work visa based on your partnership for a period of 12 months. This will allow you to clock up the 12 months needed to prove your relationship status and to see if you really do want to spend the rest of your life together. If you would like to know more, contact us through our website and we will assess your situation and work out the best way forward.